Publication Year
Meiji Term
1868-1911
Taisho Term
1912-1924
Showa Term 1
1925-1939
Showa Term 2
1940-1944

Publication
Year
Title Authors
Meiji Term@1868@-@1911
1869.10.Sekai Kunizukusi
[Countries of the World]
Fukuzawa Yukichi
1874.01.00Seiyô Dôwa
[Western Fairy Tales]
Imai Shizan
1885.08.17Momotaro
[Little Peachling]
David Thompson
1887.09.00Yatsu Yagi
[Wolf and the Seven Little Kids]
Kure Ayatoshi
1888.12.00Dômô Michishirube
[A Guide for Children]
Tamura Nao'omi
1890.11.17Shônen no Tama Vol.1
[Boysf Gem Vol.1]
Miwa Hirotada
1891.01.03Koganemaru
[A Dog named Koganemaru]
Iwaya Sazanami
1891.02.22Katei Kyôiku Rekishi Dokuhon Daiippen
[A Reader of History for Home Education Vol. 1]
Konakamura Yoshikata
1891.10.11Oni Momotarô
[Ogre Peach-Boy]
Ozaki Koyo
1892.06.11Nippon Hyôryûtan (1)
[Japanese Castaway Stories Vol. 1]
Ishii Tamiji
1892.11.08Tarô Kaja
[Tarô Kaja]
Nakagawa Kajo
1894.07.11Momotarô
[Momotarô: The Story of Peach-Boy]
Iwaya Sazanami
1896.10.23Yatagarasu
[The Three-legged Raven]
Iwaya Sazanami
1896.12.18Jûgo Shônen
[Fifteen Boys (Deux ans de Vacances; A Two Years Vacation)]
Jules Verne,
Morita Shiken
1897.01.27Shôkôshi
[Little Lord Fauntleroy]
Frances Hodgson Burnett,
Wakamatsu Shizuko
1899.01.04Sekai no Hajime
[The Origin of the World]
Iwaya Sazanami
1899.01.15Shaka
[Buddha]
Takayama Rinjiro
1900.11.15Kaitei Gunkan
[A Submarine Battleship]
Oshikawa Shunro
1902.05.30Ofuma Dô Dô
[Whoa, Horsie]
Takeda Gyotenshi
1908.03.16Kasaku Monogatari
[(Didactic) Fiction]
Monbusho
1910.09.23Andâsen Otogi Banashi Shû
[Andersenfs Fairy Tales]
Hans Christian Andersen,
Moroboshi Toraichi
1910.12.15Akai Fune
[A Red Ship]
Ogawa Mimei
Taisho Term@1912@-@1924 TOP‚Ö
1913.01.25 Sarutobi Sasuke
[Sarutobi Sasuke]
Sekka Sanjin
1913.03.23Chiisana Hato
[A Little Pigeon]
Tayama Katai
1913.08.30Meguriai
[Reunion]
Tokuda Shusei
1914.03.25Hôsui Shishû
[Collected Verses by Hôsui]
Arimoto Hosui
1914.06.30Yatsu no Yoru
[Eight Nights]
Yosano Akiko
1914.08.31Ningyô no Nozomi
[The Hope of Dolls]
Nogami Yaeko
1916.12.21Kosui no Onna
[A Woman of the Lake]
Suzuki Miekichi
1917.04.20Osanaki Mono ni
[To the Young]
Shimazaki Toson
1917.10.28Kachi Kachi Yama to Hanasaka Jii
[Kachi-Kachi Mountain and the Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Bloom]
Mushanokoji Saneatsu
1919.10.15Tombo no Medama
[Eyes of a Dragonfly]
Kitahara Hakushu
1920.01.18Umi no Yume Yama no Yume
[Dreams of the Sea and the Mountain]
Uno Koji
1920.02.13Hana Monogatari
[Tales of Flowers]
Yoshiya Nobuko
1921.01.30Ômu to Tokei
[Parrots and Clocks]
Saijo Yaso
1921.05.05Fukuro to Kodomo
[An Owl and a Child]
Kubota Mantaro
1921.05.19Akai Rôsoku to Ningyo
[The Red Candle and the Mermaid]
Ogawa Mimei
1921.06.05Jûgoya Otsukisan
[Full Moon]
Noguchi Ujo
1921.07.18Taiyô to Hanazono
[The Sun and the Flower Garden]
Akita Ujaku
1921.08.26Mukudori no Yume
[A Dream of a Gray Starling]
Hamada Hirosuke
1921.12.18Nihon Dôwa Hôgyoku Shû Jôkan
[The Treasury of Japanese Tales for Children, Vol. 1]
Kusuyama Masao
1921.12.18Shinju Jima
[Pearl Island]
Miki Rofu
1922.04.12Akahiko Dôyô Shû
[Akahikofs Verses for Children]
Shimaki Akahiko
1922.06.17Hitofusa no Budô
[A Bunch of Grape]
Arishima Takeo
1922.11.04Kateiyô Jidôgeki
[Dramas for Children at Home]
Tsubouchi Shoyo
1924.12.01Chûmon no Ooi Ryôri Ten
[A Restaurant with Many Orders]
Miyazawa Kenji
Showa Term 1@1925@-@1939  TOP‚Ö
1925.07.20 Mittsu no Negai
[The Three Wishes]
Osanai Kaoru
1925.10.10 Kaminari no Ko
[A Child of a Thunder Spirit]
Eguchi Kan
1926.08.01 Kimi yo Shiru ya Minami no Kuni
[Knowfst Thou the Land Where Lemon-Trees Do Bloom]
Kato Takeo
1926.09.25 Inago no Dairyokô
[A Great Journey of a Locust]
Sato Haruo
1926.12.01 Shinshû Temmakyô (1)
[Shinshû Temmakyô Vol.1]
Yoshikawa Eiji
1926.12.15 Haru
[Spring]
Takehisa Yumeji
1927.03.07 Yume no Tamago
[The Dream Egg]
Toyoshima Yoshio
1928.03.10 Jagâ no Me
[A Jaguarfs Eyes]
Takagaki Hitomi
1928.04.03 Â Gyokuhai ni Hana Ukete
[Receiving Blossoms in the Sake Cup]
Sato Koroku
1928.06.20 Mittsu no Takara
[Three Pieces of Treasure]
Akutagawa Ryunosuke
1929.01.20 Kakubefe Jishi
[The Lion Dancer]
Osaragi Jiro
1929.06.05 Tote Basha
[The Horn of a Village Omnibus]
Chiba Shozo
1929.12.15 Wan Wan Monogatari
[The Story of Doggie]
Chiba Shozo
1930.03.10 Kushin no Gakuyû
[Hard Days of a Fellow Student]
Sasaki Kuni
1930.05.05 Akai Hata
[Red Flag]
Makimoto Kusuro
1930.05.19 Ryôkan-Sama
[Buddhist Priest Ryôkan]
Soma Gyofu
1930.12.20 Arashi no Serenâde
[A Serenade of Storm]
Yokoyama Michiko
1931.03.10 Tekichû Ôdan Sanbyaku-ri
[750 Miles through Enemies]
Yamanaka Minetaro
1931.10.07 Kinuito no Zôri
[Little Japanese Sandals Woven in Silk]
Kitagawa Chiyo
1931.12.18 Yuki to Roba
[Snow and a Donkey]
Tatsumi Seika
1932.06.28 Suzume no Ki
[The Sparrowfs Tree]
Sato Yoshimi
1932.12.05 Norakuro Jôtôhei
[Lance Corporal Norakuro]
Tagawa Suiho
1933.03.05 Hoeru Mitsurin
[Roar in the Jungle]
Minami Yoichiro
1933.06.05 Hata Hachi Kumo
[A Flag, a Bee, and Cloud]
Yoda Jun'ichi
1934.03.10 Nazo no Angô
[Mysterious Codes]
Morishita Uson
1934.08.12 Bôken Dankichi
[Dankichi, an Adventurous Boy]
Shimada Keizo
1934.11.30 Akanoppo Aonoppo
[The Red Ogre and the Blue Ogre]
Takei Takeo
1935.06.25 Happa no Megane
[Glasses of a Leaf ]
Mizutani Masaru
1935.07.05 Mahô
[Magic]
Tsubota Joji
1935.11.05 Kokoro ni Taiyô o Mote
[Have the Sun in Your Heart]
Yamamoto Yuzo
1936.02.21 Sin Senkan Takachiho
[Battleship Takachiho]
Hirata Shinsaku
1936.12.29 Kaijin Nijû Mensô
[A Mysterious Man with Twenty Faces]
Edogawa Rampo
1937.01.20 Nanatsu no Tsubomi
[The Seven Buds]
Matsuda Keiko
1937.04.20 Nanakai no Kodomo Tachi
[Children Living on the Seventh Floor]
Tsukahara Kenjiro
1937.08.10 Kimitachi wa Dô Ikiruka
[How Should You Live?]
Yoshino Genzaburo
1937.12.20 Kyûchô no Tantei
[Class President as a Detective]
Kawabata Yasunari
1937.12.25 Taberu Ton-Chan
[Ton-Chan is Eating]
Hatsuyama Shigeru
1939.01.21 Ukabu Hikô Jima
[A Floating Island for Airplanes]
Unno Juza
1939.08.30 Sakidasu Shônengun
[Blooming Children]
Ishimori Nobuo
1939.12.20 Kaze no Matasaburô
[Matasaburô, a Wind Boy]
Miyazawa Kenji
Showa Term 2@1940@-@1944 TOP‚Ö
1940.06.04Taiyô o Kakomu Kodomotachi
[Children Surrounding the Sun]
Kawasaki Daiji
1940.12.25Shiroi Suzume
[A White Sparrow]
Koide Shogo
1941.07.16Don Shi no Gyôretsu
[Mr. Donfs Queue]
Oota Hiroya
1942.07.15Kaze to Hanabira
[The Wind and a Petal]
Hiratsuka Takeji
1942.07.20Hokkoku no Inu
[The Dog in the Northern Land]
Seki Hideo
1942.09.20Renga no Entotsu
[Chimneys of Bricks]
Shimohata Taku
1942.10.10Ojîsan no Rampu
[Grandfatherfs Lamp]
Okamoto Yoshio
1942.10.15Asagao Tsukuri no Eisaku
[Eisaku Who Grows Morning Glories]
Niimi Nankichi
1943.02.22Jinza-Don no Kusatori
[Jinza-Donfs Weeding]
Tokunaga Sunao
1943.05.10Dôbutsu Domo
[Animals]
Muku Hatoju
1943.08.05Taiko ga Naru Naru
[Rolling of the Drum]
Kobayashi Jun'ichi
1943.09.05Dôbutsu Shishû
[Verses on Animals]
Muro Saisei
1943.09.30Hananoki Mura to Nusubitotachi
[Hananoki Village and the Thieves]
Niimi Nankichi
1944.02.20Yûgao no Kotoba
[Words of a Moonflower]
Tsuboi Sakae

Meiji Term
1868-1911
Taisho Term
1912-1924
Showa Term 1
1925-1939
Showa Term 2
1940-1944